Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy
Massons Healthcare is committed to the protection of personal privacy and has adopted a policy to protect information about individuals. This policy describes the information Massons Healthcare collects at this Website, how Massons Healthcare Pty Ltd uses that information, how that information may be disclosed, the security of that information, how you can access and correct any such information and other relevant details concerning your privacy.

1. Collection of Personal Information
You may provide personal information to Massons Healthcare to receive information about products or services offered through this Website, to purchase such products and services, to receive newsletters or become involved in promotions or other initiatives commenced by Massons Healthcare. This personal information may include details such as your name and company name, address, age, date of birth, gender, contact information such as phone numbers, email address, personal identification details such passport number and driver license, previous residency, employment information, products and services you or your company are interested in or require more information about or personal referees. If you purchase products and services, you may provide Massons Healthcare with credit card details and other information which may assist Massons Healthcare in assessing the credit worthiness of you or your company. Massons Healthcare may also request your preferences for receiving further marketing or promotional material.
The choice of how much information you provide to Massons Healthcare is yours. Massons Healthcare seeks this information either to process your request, to improve the quality of its products and services or to assist you to determine which products and services best meet your needs.
Massons Healthcare may record telephone conversations for quality, compliance and training purposes.
Massons Healthcare may also collect and store information about your visit to its Website, including:
- the name of the domain from which you accessed the internet
- the date and time you accessed the Website
- the internet address of the Website from which you linked directly to the Website
- the pages you accessed while visiting the Website
This information is collected automatically and may include some information about a person's identity and is used to measure the number of visitors to the Website and how it was navigated. This information assists Massons Healthcare to make the Website more useful to you. The ability of Massons Healthcare to collect such information relies on the use of "cookies" or "log files". Cookies comprise a small amount of data sent to your computer by our web server. You can set your computer or web browser to not receive cookies. If you do so, you may not be able to gain access or use all of the content available on our Website. You may remove any cookies on your computer by following the applicable directions for doing so depending on internet browser you are using.
Massons Healthcare also collects information from registered users (persons registering their details with Massons Healthcare through the Website) or Website visitors for the purpose of improving Massons Healthcare quality and effectiveness. Massons Healthcare welcomes feedback from you about all aspects of its Website. Massons Healthcare stores feedback that users send to it. This feedback is used to administer and refine its service. Massons Healthcare may also use the information provided to it to improve or promote its site. Massons Healthcare will not publish your name in connection with any information you provide without your permission.
Our website may include links to other websites. Massons Healthcare is not responsible for the privacy policies of any other websites. You should review the policy of any other website in relation to its collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

2. How does Massons Healthcare use the Personal Information?
The personal information obtained from this Website is used, where you have so requested:
- to create an account for you to use our Website
- to provide products and services to you, including the provision of energy and telecommunications products and services
- to arrange for the connection and disconnection of utilities and services as requested by you
- to administer and manage our services to you
- to communicate with suppliers
- to comply with all legal and regulatory obligations
- to conduct surveys so that we may better provide services to you
- to provide you with information, newsletters or other communications
- to involve you in promotions and other initiatives undertaken by Massons Healthcare Some of the uses of the information described above may be provided by third parties, who are authorised to use this personal information for these purposes.
Massons Healthcare may use your personal information for direct marketing or promotional activities. However, if Massons Healthcare does undertake such activities, you will be provided with an opportunity when first contacted to decline to receive any further communications from Massons Healthcare.
Information collected from this Website may also be used to determine demographic and usage patterns. Personal identification information is not used for this purpose. This anonymous information is then used to better develop and tailor this Website and Massons Healthcare products and services for its customers and potential customers. This non-personal information may be passed on to third parties.
Other than for the purposes described above, Massons Healthcare will not use your personal information without your prior consent. The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where it may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process.
We will not use any information provided by you in a manner which is inconsistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

3. Security of your information
Massons Healthcare takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information it collects from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. For example, when you enter your personal information it is encrypted for security.
However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. These activities are undertaken at your risk.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information
Personal Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services are being outsourced or you would reasonably expect Massons Healthcare to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose. For example, will provide information to utility and telecommunications companies for the purpose of completing the connections and disconnections you request. We may also provide personal information to any real estate agents who are involved in your move.
We may disclose your personal information to our internet service providers or website hosts incidental to any requirement to attend to any technical problems or to ensure maintenance of our website services.
Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties in the course of delivering our products and services, which may include third parties related to Massons Healthcare. Any such disclosure is made on a confidential basis.
Massons Healthcare will not disclose your personal information in circumstances other than those described above without your prior consent. The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where it may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process.

5. Disclosure Overseas
In the course of operating the Massons Healthcare business, some personal information may be disclosed, processed or hosted overseas, either by Massons Healthcare, a related entity of Massons Healthcare or any of its third party service providers. This may occur if, for example, any related entity or third party service provider is located overseas, or if data, hosting services, products or services are sourced, maintained or procured from overseas. If any such personal information is disclosed overseas you may not have any recourse against those parties under Australian privacy laws.
You agree to the disclosure of your personal information for the purposes set out above even if Massons Healthcare may not be responsible or liable for any breach of privacy laws by those parties.

6. Access and correction of personal information
You may request access to your personal information collected through this Website at any time. You can at any time update or amend your profile. Alternatively you may send an email at the contact address shown on this Website. If any information is incorrect please advise Massons Healthcare and it will update it.

7. Links to other Websites
Massons Healthcare is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any other Website that is linked to this Website. It is your responsibility to investigate the privacy policies of those other sites.

8. Changes to this Privacy Statement
This privacy policy may change from time to time particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced. If our privacy policy changes, we will post an updated version of this policy on this website. You should visit this page regularly to review the privacy policy for changes.

9. Email Disclaimer
The message and any files attached contain confidential information which is intended only for the individual(s) or entity to whom they are addressed. If you are not the named addressee you should not disseminate, distribute or copy an e-mail. If you received an email in error please notify Massons healthcare/Orthotics Australia by email info@massonshealthcare.com.au or phone +61 3 98980011 and delete the e-mail from your system. E-mail transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure or error-free and Massons healthcare/Orthotics Australia accepts no liability for damage caused by any virus transmitted by this e-mail. Please note that any views or opinions presented in an e-mail are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of Massons Healthcare/Orthotics Australia.

10. How to contact Massons Healthcare
If you have any concerns or questions, please contact Massons Healthcare Privacy Officer at: info@massonshealthcare.com.au

Thank you for taking the time to read the Massons Healthcare Privacy Statement